A Taxonomy of Extinct Primates


This is a taxonomy of extinct primates. This, as of now, is not a complete listing. Click the family name on the right to move through the page more easily. Note for those families which do not have a name, i.e. incertae sedis, they are not listed in the table at the right.
Notharctidae Adapidae Sivaladapidae
Lemuridae Megaladapidae Indriidae
Daubentoniidae Galagidae Lorisidae
Plesiopithecidae Omomyidae Microchoeridae
Tarsiidae Parapithecidae Cebidae
Callitrichidae Propliopithecidae Pliopithecidae
Proconsulidae Oreopithecidae Hominidae
Victoriapithecidae Cercopithecidae


PRIMATA

SUBORDER STREPSIRRHINI

Family incertae sedis

Altanius orlovi
Altiatlasius koulchii

SUPERFAMILY ADAPOIDEA

Family Notharctidae Back to Top

Subfamily Notharctinae

Cantius torresi
Cantius ralstoni
Cantius mckennai
Cantius trigonodus
Cantius abditus
Cantius angulatus
Cantius frugivorus
Cantius venticolis
Cantius eppsi
Cantius savagei
Copelemur australotutus
Copelemur tutus
Copelemur feretutus
Copelemur consortutus
Copelemur praetutus
Notharctus robinsoni
Nothartcus tenebrosus
Notharctus pugnax
Notharctus robustior
Smilodectes gingerichi
Smilodectes mcgrewi
Smilodectes gracilis
Pelycodus jarrovii
Pelycodus danielsae
Hesperolemur actius

Subfamily Cercamoniinae

Donrussellia gallica
Donrussellia provincialis
Donrussellia magna
Protoadapis curvicuspidens
Protoadapis filholi
Protoadapis lemoinei
Protoadapis recticuspidens
Protoadapis russelli
Protoadapis louisi
Protoadapis weigelti
Protoadapis ulmensis
Protoadapis muechelnensis
Europolemur klatti
Europolemur koenigswaldi
Europolemur dunaefi
Europolemur collinsonae
Periconodon helveticus
Periconodon huerzleri
Periconodon roselli
Periconodon lemoinei
Periconodon jaegeri
Caenopithecus lemuroides
Pronycticebus gaudryi
Pronycticebus neglectus
Cercamonius brachyrhynchus
Anchomomys gaillardi
Anchomomys pygmaea
Anchomomys crocheti
Anchomomys milleri
Huerzeleria quercyi
Buxella prisca
Buxella magna
Agerinia roselli
Panobius afridi
Mahgarita stevensi
Djebelemur martinezi
Aframonius dieides
Omanodon minor
Shizarodon dhofarensis
Wadilemur elegans

Family incertae sedis

Azibius trerki
Hoanghonius stehlini
Lushius qinlinensis
Rencunius zhoui
Wailekia orientale

Family Adapidae Back to Top

Subfamily Adapinae

Adapis betillei
Adapis parisiensis
Adapis sudrei
Adapis laharpei
Cryptadapis tertius
Microadapis sciureus
Leptadapis magnus
Leptadapis assolicus
Leptadapis capellae
Leptadapis priscus
Leptadapis ruetimeyeri
Adapoides troglodytes

Family Sivaladapidae Back to Top

Subfamily Sivaladapinae

Indraloris himalayensis
Sivaladapis nagrii
Sivaladapis palaeindicus
Sinoadapis carnosus

INFRAORDER LEMURIFORMES

Superfamily Lemuroidea

Family Lemuridae Back to Top

Pachylemur insignis
Pachylemur jullyi

Family Megaladapidae Back to Top

Megaladapis edwardsi
Megaladapis grandidieri
Megaladapis madagascariensis

Family Indriidae Back to Top

Archaeolemur edwardsi
Archaeolemur majori
Hadropithecus stenognathus
Mesopropithecus pithecoides
Mesopropithecus globiceps
Mesopropithecus dolichobrachion
Babakotia radofilia
Palaeopropithecus ingens
Palaeopropithecus maximus
Archaeoindris fontoynonti

Family Daubentoniidae Back to Top

Daubentonia robusta

Superfamily Lorisoidea

Family Galagidae Back to Top

Progalago dorae
Progalago songhorensis
Komba robusta
Komba minor
Komba winamensis
Galago howelli
Galago sadimanensis

Family Lorisidae Back to Top

Mioeuoticus bishopi
Nycticeboides simpsoni

Family Plesiopithecidae Back to Top

Plesiopithecus teras

INFRAORDER OMOMYIFORMES

SUPERFAMILY OMOMYOIDEA

Family Omomyidae Back to Top

Subfamily Anaptomorphinae

Teilhardina belgica
Teilhardina brandti
Teilhardina americana
Teilhardina crassidens
Teilhardina tenuicula
Teilhardina demissa
Anaptomorphus aemulus
Anaptomorphus wortmani
Anaptomorphus westi
Gazinius amplus
Gazinius bowni
Tetonius homunculus
Tetonius mckennai
Tetonius matthewi
Pseudotetonius ambiguus
Absarokius abbotti
Absarokius noctivagus
Absarokius witteri
Tatmanius szalayi
Strigorhysis brigeriensis
Strigorhysis rugosus
Strigorhysis huerfanensis
Acrossia lovei
Trogolemur myodes
Trogolemur amplior
Sphacorhysis burntforkensis
Anemorhysis sublettensis
Anemorhysis natronensis
Anemorhysis wortmani
Anemorhysis pattersoni
Anemorhysis savagei
Tetonoides pearcie
Tetonoides coverti
Arapahovius gazini
Arapahovius advena
Chlororhysis knightensis
Chlororhysis incomptus
Washakius insignis
Washakius woodringi
Washakius izetti
Washakius laurae
Shoshonius cooperi
Shoshonius bowni
Dyseolemur pacificus
Loveina zephyri
Loveina minuta
Loveina wapitiensis

Subfamily Omomyinae

Omomys carteri
Omomys lloydi
Chumashius balchi
Steinius vespertinus
Uintanius ameghini
Uintanius rutherfurdi
Jemezius szalayi
Macrotarsius seigerti
Macrotarsius montanus
Macrotarsius jepseni
Macrotarsius roederi
Macrotarsius macrorhysis
Hemiacodon gracilis
Yaquius travisi
Ourayia uintensis
Ourayia hopsoni
Wyomomys bridgeri
Ageitodendron matthewi
Utahia kayi
Stockia powayensis
Chipetaia lamporea
Asiomomys changbaicus
Ekgmowechashala philotau

Family Microchoeridae

Nannopithex pollicaris
Nannopithex raabi
Nannopithex filholi
Nannopithex quaylei
Nannopithex abderhalderi
Nannopithex barnesi
Nannopithex humilidens
Nannopithex zuccolae
Pseudoloris parvulus
Pseudoloris isabenae
Pseudoloris crusafonti
Pseudoloris requanti
Pseudoloris saalae
Necrolemur zitteli
Necrolemur antiquus
Microchoerus erinaceus
Microchoerus edwardsi
Microchoerus ornatus
Microchoerus wardi
Microchoerus creechbarrowensis

Subfamily incertae sedis

Rooneyia viejaensis
Kohatius coppensi

SUBORDER HAPLORRHINI

INFRAORDER TARSIIFORMES

Family Tarsiidae Back to Top

Afrotarsius chatrathi
Tarsius eocaenus
Tarsius thailandica
Xanthorhysis tabrumi

INFRAORDER INCERTAE SEDIS

SUPERFAMILY INCERTAE SEDIS

Family Eosimiidae Back to Top

Eosimias sinensis
Eosimias centennicus

Family incertae sedis

Amphipithecus mogaungensis
Pondaungia cotteri
Siamopithecus eocaenus

SUPERFAMILY PARAPITHECOIDEA

Family Parapithecidae Back to Top

Serapia eocaena
Qatrania wingi
Qatrania fleaglei
Apidium phiomense
Apidium moustafai
Apidium bowni
Parapithecus fraasi
Parapithecus grangeri
Biretia piveteaui

SUPERFAMILY INCERTAE SEDIS

Proteopithecus sylviae
Arsinoea kallimos
Algeripithecus minutus
Tabelia hammadae

INFRAORDER PLATYRRHINI

Superfamily Ceboidea

Family Cebidae Back to Top

Subfamily Atelinae

Stirtonia tatacoensis
Stirtonia victoriae
Protopithecus brasiliensis
Caipora bambuiorum

Subfamily Aotinae

Tremacebus harringtoni
Aotus dindensis

Subfamily Cebinae

Dolichocebus gaimanensis
Chilecebus carrascoensis
Neosaimiri fieldsi
Laventiana annectens

Subfamily Pitheciinae

Soriacebus ameghinorum
Soriacebus adrianae
Carlocebus carmenensis
Carlocebus intermedius
Homunculus patagonicus
Cebupithecia sarmientoi
Nuciruptor rubricae
Propithecia neuquenensis

Family Callitrichidae Back to Top

Micodon kiotensis
Patasola magdalena
Lagonimico conclucatus

Family incertae sedis

Branisella boliviana
Szalatavus attricuspis
Mohanamico hershkovitzi
Paralouatta varonai
Xenothrix macgregori
Antillothrix bernensis

INFRAORDER CATARRHINI

SUPERFAMILY PROPLIOPITHECOIDEA

Family Propliopithecidae Back to Top

Propliopithecus haeckeli
Propliopithecus chirobates
Propliopithecus markgrafi
Propliopithecus ankeli
Aegyptopithecus zeuxis
Oligopithecus savagei
Oligopithecus rogeri
Catopithecus browni

Family Pliopithecidae Back to Top

Pliopithecus antiquus
Pliopithecus vindobonensis
Pliopithecus platyodon
Pliopithecus priensis
Pliopithecus zhanxiangi
Plesiopliopithecus lockeri
Plesiopliopithecus auscitanensis
Plesiopliopithecus rhodanica
Anapithecus hernyaki
Laccopithecus robustus

SUPERFAMILY HOMINOIDEA

Family Proconsulidae Back to Top

Proconsul africanus
Proconsul heseloni
Proconsul nyanzae
Proconsul major
Rangwapithecus gordoni
Limnopithecus legetet
Limnopithecus evansi
Dendropithecus macinnesi
Simiolus enjiessi
Simiolus leakeyorum
Micropithecus clarki
Kalepithecus songhorensis
Kamoyapithecus hamiltoni
Dionysopithecus shuangouensis
Platydontopithecus jianghuaiensis

Family Oreopithecidae Back to Top

Mabokopithecus clarki
Nyanzapithecus vancouveringi
Nyanzapithecus pickfordi
Oreopithecus bambolii

Family incertae sedis

Afropithecus turkanensis
Afropithecus leakeyi
Turkanapithecus kalakolensi
Equatorius africanus
Kenyapithecus wickeri
Otavipithecus namibiensis
Samburupithecus kiptalami

Family hominidae Back to Top

Subfamily Dryopithecinae

Dryopithecus brancoi
Dryopithecus crusafronti
Dryopithecus fontani
Dryopithecus laietanus
Lufengpithecus lufengensis

Subfamily Ponginae

Griphopithecus alpani
Griphopithecus darwini
Sivapithecus sivalensis
Sivapithecus punjabicus
Sivapithecus parvada
Ankarapithecus meteai
Gigantopithecus blacki
Gigantopithecus giganteus

Subfamily Gorillinae

Graecopithecus freybergi
Ouranopithecus macedoniensis

Subfamily Homininae

Ardipithecus ramidus
Australopithecus anamensis
Australopithecus afarensis
Australopithecus africanus
Australopithecus bahrelghazali
Australopithecus boisei
Australopithecus robustus
Homo habilis
Homo rudolfensis
Homo erectus
Homo heidelbergensis

Superfamily Cercopithecoidea

Family VictoriapithecidaeBack to Top

Prohylobates tandyi
Prohylobates simonsi
Victoriapithecus macinnesi

Family Cercopithecidae Back to Top

Subfamily Cercopithecinae

Macaca prisca
Macaca majori
Macaca libyca
Macaca anderssoni
Macaca palaeindica
Macaca jiangchuanensis
Procynocephalus wimani
Procynocephalus subhimalayensis
Paradolichopithecus arvernensis
Paradolichopithecus sushkini
Papio robinsoni
Papio izodi
Papio quadratirostris
Dinopithecus ingens
Parapapio broomi
Parapapio jonesi
Parapapio whitei
Parapapio antiquus
Parapapio ado
Gorgopithecus major
Theropithecus oswaldi
Theropithecus delsoni
Theropithecus darti
Theropithecus brumpti
Theropithecus baringensis

Subfamily Colobinae

Mesopithecus pentelici
Mesopithecus monspessulanus
Dolichopithecus ruscinensis
Dolichopithecus hanaumani
Semnopithecus sivalensis
Presbytis sivalensis
Rhinopithecus lantainensis
Colobus flandrini
Libypithecus markgrafi
Microcolobus tugenensis
Cercopithecoides williamsi
Cercopithecoides kimeui
Paracolobus chemeroni
Paracolobus mutiwa
Rhinocolobus turkanensis


Taxonomy adapted from information from: Fleagle, J.G. 1999. Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Academic Press: New York.

Last updated: July 8, 2007

[Primate Evolution] [Origins] [Tree-shrews] [Platyrrhine] [Taxonomy] [Distribution] [Links] [Definitions] [The Primata] [The Primate Store] [Email Me]