Buffy Tufted-ear Marmoset (Callithrix aurita)
The digits on the buffy tufted-ear marmoset are claw-like except for the first digit on each foot. They have incisors that are enlarged and are specialized for gnawing away bark; the canines of this species are incisor in shape. This species has nonopposable thumbs.
This species is found in Eastern Brazil. This species occurs in the states of Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, and Sao Paulo in coastal Southeastern Brazil (Nowak, 1999). This species occurs in the higher elevations in upland forests, of about 400-500 meters (Rylands and de Faria, 1993).
This species is frugivorous, but also eats gum when fruits are rare. The buffy tufted-ear marmoset also eats insects and small vertebrates.
The buffy tufted-ear marmoset moves through the forest quadrupedally, but also can leap (Fleagle, 1988).
The core of the group is the breeding pair, other group members are sexually suppressed. The males assisted in the caring of the young.
alarm call: this call consists of high-pitched trills. The buffy tufted-ear marmoset produces this sound by vibrating the tongue with the mouth open or closed.
The female has scent glands located near the anus which she uses in scent-marking and in marking the male before mating. Pheromones are also used to suppress the sexual development of subadults.
lip-smacking: this is when a buffy tufted-ear marmoset opens and closes its mouth rapidly. This serves to communicate an invitation to copulation as well as communicating aggression. Sometimes occurs with rhythmic tongue protrusion.
rhythmic tongue protrusion: this display occurs with lip-smacking and is used to communicate an invitation to copulation as well as aggression.
eye-brow raise: this display is used when a buffy tufted-ear marmoset is threatened.
This species gives birth to twins at six month intervals.
Burton, F. 1995. The Multimedia Guide to the Non-human Primates. Prentice-Hall Canada Inc.
Fleagle, J. G. 1988. Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Academic Press.
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Primates of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
Rylands, Anthony B. and de Faria, Doris S. 1993. Habitats, Feeding Ecology, and Home Range Size in the genus Callithrix. in Marmosets and Tamarins: Systematics, Behaviour, and Ecology. ed. Anthony B. Rylands. Oxford University Press.
Last Updated: May 17, 2007.
[Primate Fact Sheets]