The red uakari is found in the countries of Brazil and Peru. This species inhabits tropical rainforests that experience periodic flooding. The red uakari is found in flooded forests termed varzea, which are flooded forests found along white-water rivers (Barnett and Brandon-Jones, 1997). These white-water rivers originate on the eastern slopes of the Andes and receive their white color from the erosion of a geologically young formation (Barnett and Brandon-Jones, 1997). This species is also found near inter-fluvial terra firme (Barnett and Brandon-Jones, 1997). The subspecies Cacajao calvus ucayalii has also been reported in Mauritia flexuosa swamps (Barnett and Brandon-Jones, 1997; Aquino, 1998). Cacajao calvus ucayalii tends to spend most of its time in the swamp forest from March to July, and this was found to be related to the high fruit productivity found in this area (Aquino, 1998). From June to August Cacajao calvus ucayalii spends most of its time in the high forest where fruits are available throughout the year (Aquino, 1998). This species lives in the high level of the canopy.
The subspecies have the following distribution:
- Cacajao calvus ucayalii: In Peru this subspecies is found south of the Amazon river between the Ucayali and Yavari rivers (Hershkovitz, 1987). In Brazil this subspecies is found near the east bank of the lower Javari river (Hershkovitz, 1987).
- Cacajao calvus rubicundus: In Brazil this subspecies is found on the north bank of the Solimoes river from opposite Sao Paulo de Olivenca to the mouth of the Ica river (Hershkovitz, 1987).
- Cacajao calvus novaesi: In Brazil this subspecies is found between the Tarauaca and Eiru rivers and on the south bank of the upper Jurua river (Hershkovitz, 1987).
- Cacajao calvus calvus: In Brazil this subspecies is found above the junction of the Japura and Solimoes rivers northwest to the connecting Parana Yauala or the Furo or Parana da Aranapa (Hershkovitz, 1987). This subspecies may also be found along the river Jurupari in Brazil (de Sousa e Silva Junior and de Souza Martins, 1999).
Last Updated: May 8, 2007.
[Primate Fact Sheets]